U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

what are signs and symptoms of hodgkin's lymphoma?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Classic b symptoms: Are fever, sweats, weight loss ...Itching now not considered one, but happens. Can produce painless large nodes in usual locations, neck, armpit groin, or produce crowding symptoms in chest or belly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is the stages of hodgkin's lymphoma?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ephraim Hochberg
Medical Oncology 25 years experience
Determined by site: Stage 1: involvement of a single lymph node region or single non-lymph node site stage 2: involvement of two or more lymph node regions on the same side of the diaphragm stage 3: involvement of lymph node regions on both sides of the diaphragm stage 4: significant or widespread involvement of non-lymph node sites.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is an inhomogenous spleen in hodgkin's lymphoma?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 34 years experience
Hard to say: This may be on ultrasound or other imaging and may refer to spleen appearing to have different "densities" ie not all composed of normal spleen tissue but having another tissue such as lymphoma present that changes the look of the imaging study.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long can you live once you successfully treat hodgkin's lymphoma?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Long time hopefully: If you achieved a complete remission and you are cured- providing that you dont have other major medical problem and you dont develop any significant adverse events from the therapy for the hodgkin's-such as second malignancy- then your life expectancy will be good. Off course your risk for recurrence will depend on your stage and treatment received. Healthy lifestyle/habits and f/u with your md.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Does hodgkin's lymphoma always require medication?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
For indolent nodular: Lymphomas, "watch & wait" and treat for symptoms has been a successful strategy for many years. With rituxin so benign to use (but quite costly) some are urging to treat sooner. But some for sure can be watched and waited.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What is the usual treatment for stage 2 hodgkin's lymphoma?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Great question: Recent publication in the new england journal of medicine in february 2012 showing depending on risk, either 2 cycles of abvd followed by radiation or 4 cycles of abvd. Now, again depends on risk stratification. If there is not a complete response after 4 cycles of abvd, then radiation or additional chemotherapy is needed. Hope this helps.

Related questions

A 50-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
