U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

Is someone more likely to get a dvt if they have breast cancer?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Cancer is a risk factor for developing a blood clot. If the breast cancer is treated with a hormone blocker they can also slightly increase the risk of clotting.
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Tamoxifen used to treat ER+ breast cancer also increases the risk of blood clots
Oct 4, 2011
Dr. Mark Avdalovic
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Yes: The treatment for DVT associated with cancer should usually use low molecular weight Heparin and not coumadin (warfarin).
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Possible: Having cancer does place an individual at a higher risk for developing a dvt.
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Vascular Surgery 42 years experience
Dvt: One of the risk factors for dvt is called hypercoagulability which is more common in people wth cancer.also chemotherapy may increase the risk


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
