U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can my subungual melanoma spread to the bottom of my foot i have a new small brown lump on bottom of foot looks like a small mole wasn't there before?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes, it may: It is not feasible to know without examining the lesions, but if the primary subungual lesion is a melanoma, it is a malignant tumor and can spread any where in the body.
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 49 years experience
You: Need to be under the care of a specialist. Melanoma is very serious.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Yes it can : The answer is yes it can. It can spread to other areas of your body. But also, it is possible to be a second primary ( a second melanoma that is not a spread from the 1st melanoma). In any case, you should talk to your md/ dermatologist about this -have it checked and treated -asap.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
That new lump should be excised!! and sent to pathology. (or at minimum biopsied.)
Sep 29, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
