U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 33-year-old female asked:

my tsh level is 17. i recently found out i am pregnant, about 5 weeks. i take synthroid (thyroxine) .125 mg. can this level cause a miscarraige?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Sadow
Pathology 17 years experience
No: Your body may require additional thyroid hormone during pregnancy, and your doctor can increase your synthroid (thyroxine) levels accordingly. As you're pregnant, i would suggest you try to see your doctor, printed copy of your laboratory TSH result in hand, today or early next week for adjustment.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. S: See your doctor at your earliest to adjust the dose of your thyroid medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 21, 2019

Disclaimer:
