U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

when i was 14 and on a sleeping pill for an adult what couldve caused me to have 2 seizures in my sleep just eyes rolling one positive eeg in hospita ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Not epilepsy: What you describe is a sleep event of no consequence. The eeg was of no clinical value. Really no justification for chronic treatment. Certainly no reason for Dilantin now.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

When i was 14 and on a sleeping pill for an adult what couldve caused me to have 2 seizures in my sleep just eyes rolling one positive EEG in hospita?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Cerciello
Pediatric Neurology 53 years experience
Slleeping pills: Some sleeping pills in strong enough doses can do this. However if no reurrence in 10 yrs, i would put any concerns on the back burner. Do not take same pills again. 4t0 6 % of children/adolescents can have abnormal eegs. There is a certain eeg pattern which could indicate future risk. More likely eeg non epileptic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
