A male asked:
Disclaimer

my dad has had ulcerative colitis for past 10 yrs and is on semi solid diet, uses medicine and enemea regularly. is there a permanent cure for it?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Terry Simpson
35 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Removing the colon will cure ulcerative colitis- 100 per cent of the time, and when things get that bad, sometimes it is the best thing to do. See a colo-rectal surgeon for more information.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
6
6 thanks
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Yes by surgery: Ulcerative colitis confines to colon, long standing caseses high incidence of colon cancer besides other complications. Total colectomy or sbutotal leaving small rectal stump for anastomosis ( which also need to be obseved for cancer ) is the anawer . Age , general condtion associated. Diseases to be considered.
Answered on Jun 29, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Scott Browning
30 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Yes: Most cases of ulcerative colitis can be managed medically. When appropriate medical management fails, or when there are complications of the disease (or the medical treatment), laparoscopic surgical removal of the colon and the rectum with preservation of the anus and creation of a new rectum (ileal pouch-anal anastomosis) is curative and the current gold standard of surgical treatment.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
5
5 thanks
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
31 years experience General Surgery
Surgery: The only permanent cure for ulcerative colitis is to surgically remove the entire large intestine.
Answered on Aug 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
I am not aware: of such data. It is generally accepted that risk of malignancy is proportional to duration of active colitis, so it follows that it is most important ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Sounds healthy: Generally, solid, dark and skinny stool is suggestive of a healthy large bowel. This may be a signal that your bowel problems are under excellent con ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Yes , you have to be: Concerned , there is some familial correlation for those two diseases , caused by autoimmune or due to unknown causes. First speak to your famil ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. You Sung Sang
31 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: Given your strong family history of ibd, you should definitively have a colonoscopy. Although a majority of the sedatives used during colonoscopy are ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month