A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can delayed puberty affect my height? is it an advantage or disadvantage for me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends on situation: Constitutional delay of growth is a common. Kids enter puberty later & continue to grow long after their peer group has stopped. As long as the growth centers in the long bones show room for further growth, they have a chance to grow taller.If you can get past the worry about entering puberty later & being somewhat shorter early on, i guess having more growth to look forward to is a positive.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Geffner
53 years experience Endocrinology
Sometimes: If the growing plates of your long bones are still open.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
Enlarge testes: Sir, there is nothing that will enlarge your testicles other than, inflammation, infection, fluid around your testicles or a malignancy. Beware of wha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frederick Singer
57 years experience Endocrinology
Related.: Being underweight can reduce estrogen production and cause delayed puberty or even absence of puberty.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Possibly: But facial hair growth is genetically determined. Pure-blooded american indians, for instance, don't have much facial hair at all. Delayed puberty is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month