U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Babylon, NY
A 50-year-old female asked:

my mother has depression. i have been doing lots of research and i think she has psychotic depression. she has all of the symptoms but she doesn't think that there is something wrong. she has many hallucinations. what should i do next?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Difficult Situation: It's very hard to watch a loved one struggle with serious psychiatric problems, especially when she does not think anything is wrong. It might be helpful to start by taking her to her regular physician - this might be less threatening than going to a psychiatrist. It might also be worthwhile to talk to her about getting treatment for her overall health. I wish you well in this tough situation.
Dr. Kathryn Seifert
Clinical Psychology 26 years experience
Call her docctor: This sounds very serious. Depression is very common among the elderly. Talk to her primary care dr about what is happening since she may not be willing to go to a psychiatrist. Go with her for a regular check-up. Let the dr. Examine her. He may be able to give her medicine or make suggestions or recommend a psychiatrist.
Dr. Douglas Bey
Dr. Douglas Bey commented
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Might want to tell your mom you r taking her to the doc because of her problems with sleep appetite energy etc then call office nurse
Sep 26, 2012
Dr. Seth Kunen
Clinical Psychology 45 years experience
Sorry to hear: Depression is common. The good news is that there are lots of good treatments including therapy, medication, nutrition, and lights (for seasonal affective disorder). If your mom won't go to see a doctor, you may need to enlist the help of other family members or minister if u have one. Also, it might not be wise to give your full name on the internet. I hope your mom gets help. Don't give up!
Dr. Lincoln Bickford
Psychiatry 15 years experience
Psychiatric eval: If you suspect this, get an evaluation by a psychiatrist as soon as possible; calling an ambulance to bring her to an emergency room for an evaluation is something to consider. Major depression with psychotic features is a very serious illness that has a particularly high suicide rate. In an older person, dementia or delirium could appear similar.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is epivir (lamivudine) safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Epivir (lamivudine) has not been studied in pregnant women so the risks are not fully known. In rabbits, it increased the risk of miscarriages, but not birth defects. Talk to your doctor about the reasons you are taking Epivir (lamivudine) and the benefits you are getting from it. Those benefits may outweigh any possible risks to your fetus.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
