U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lawrence, MA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Do obese children have advanced bone ages, which lead to lower adult heights? if so, can that be corrected with weight loss?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes/maybe: Particularly in girls, obesity can advance bone age because of increases in adrenal androgens and increased aromatization of androgens to Estrogens through increased fatty tissue. That said, earlier puberty often ensues which further advances bone age and can limit final height potential. Losing weight may help to slow things down, at least not to further accelerate the maturation process.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 11, 2019

Disclaimer:
