A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Blood pressure 85/55. Pulse 58. On bystolic (nebivolol) for high blood pressure. 10 mg. I feel fine! should I go to er?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Rasak
32 years experience in Cardiology
No: If no symptoms would check the BP again and keep a log. I would also take my home blood pressure cuff to my dr and make sure its accurate and im using it right. Dont stop the medication without talking to your dr.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
27 years experience in Family Medicine
See your doctor soon: Sounds like you may be on too high a dose of medication or something else is going on. Get in to see your doctor as soon as you can. Bring your blood ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience in Cardiology
Yes: If you are not having symptoms such as dizziness or lightheadedness.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vasudev Ananthram
31 years experience in Cardiology
Low BP: If you are feeling lightheaded or dizzy then perhaps the blood pressure is too low for you. You may need a lower dose of bystolic (nebivolol) especia ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience in Cardiology
Don't see a problem: With this approach. There are no interactions between these medications.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month