A female asked:
Disclaimer

3 months delayed. got highblood after my 2nd child birth. what seems to be cause of such delay? i mean my period is 3 mos delayed but not pregnant

1 doctor answer
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Erman answered
34 years experience Family Medicine
Wait: As long as you a sure you are not pregnant, a delayed starting of your period after a pregnancy is not unusual, especially if you are breastfeeding. 3-5 month delay is not uncommon.
Answered on Oct 1, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Paula Hillard
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely not: Do you mean birth control pills? When taken correctly, at the same time every day, the pill has a failure rate <1%. Withdrawal alone has a much higher ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
No, Enbrel (etanercept): should not delay your period. Missed or irregular dosing of your BCP or stress are the most likely causes. Please discuss this with your gynecologist.
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Olga Sarkodie
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not always.: But it can be pregnancy. Birth control pills are reliable when taken appropriately and not interact with some other medications that can affect their ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take a test: If you think you might be pregnant check then check a home pregnancy test. They are cheap, reliable and available at any pharmacy. You said you were ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month