U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

should i be worried about light pink discharge in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Gilberg-Lenz
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Depends: If you have been sexually active or otherwise physically active, or had a recent cervical exam you may spot lightly. You also may have spotting related to a vaginal infection. As long as the spotting is not accompanied by cramps, severe pelvic pain, increasingly heavier bleeding or uncomfortable vaginal discharge, relax. If you have had a miscarriage or are at risk for an ectopic preg, contact doc.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
GYN: It is not uncommon for a woman to experience spotting during the first trimester of pregnancy. Please tell your obstetrician. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can you catch pink eye from your pet?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Pinkeye is a conjunctivitis usually caused by a bacterial infection. As such, it can be contagious and even spread from an animal to human. Hygiene and antibiotics are the most effective treatment options.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long does pink eye remain contagious?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kate Tulenko
Specializes in Pediatrics
Until the eye clears: Antibiotics are usually prescribed for pink eye, but many cases are viral which is not affected by antibiotics. Therefore, it is best to wait until the eye discharge has resolved before sending a child back to school. Adults can return to work within a few days. Hand hygiene is always important as many cases of pink eye (conjunctivitis) are transmitted by hand contact.
Dr. Michael Kermani
Ophthalmology 24 years experience
The most critical time is the first 48 hours after symptoms occur.
Jan 7, 2013
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 24, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
