A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my husband just got a cold sore and touched my 2 month old son on the hand after flossing. my baby often puts his hands in his mouth. can he get it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Not likely: It is remotely possible that the baby will get a herpes infection but very unlikely.
Answered on Sep 19, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
It depends on...: If a cold sore is freshly oozing, there are lots of viruses there. If it hasn't broken open, or has already scabbed over, there is less chance of vira ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Herpes Simplex: Please know that one can be contagious for herpes whether they have sores or not. While it sounds like this exposure was minimal every one should fir ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Vidhya Sampath
21 years experience Dentistry
Let : Let me start by commending you for the health care you are offering your child. That's excellent! keep it up! now, to answer your question. You can t ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Usually a newborn has immunity to some of these viral strains because the mother likely had it as a kid & transfers a few months worth of protecti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month