U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denver, CO
A 29-year-old female asked:

I'm 29, f, viet. just diag with "inactive carrier" hep b acquired as child. normal lfts and afp. viral load 1380 iu/ml. should i get an ultrasound now?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
Radiology 47 years experience
Yes: You are at an elevated risk for hepatocellular carcinoma (hcc) as well as cirrhosis. With normal labs, you are unlikely to have a tumor at this time. You physician may want a baseline needle liver biopsy to check for liver status and to guide decisions on medical therapy. Also, it would be a very good idea to avoid all alcohol intake and liver toxic drugs like tylenol (acetaminophen).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
