A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how do i know if i am allergic to adderall and vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine)? i have broken out in hives with both, but used to take adderall before and was fine.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Allergic: Possibility remote but still exists if switched to a different brand such as to generic adderall, (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) or if taking other medications simultaneously, or could be allergy to another substance. Explore with your doc.
Answered on Jul 20, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bassam Amawi
48 years experience Psychiatry
One medication ...: Usually i like to change one medication at time , that way if allergic reaction occur , i can figure out what has caused it.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Linda Callaghan
52 years experience Addiction Medicine
Different onset.: There is an extended release Adderall which works like vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine). Some adderrall are short-acting and you can feel the effects soone ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Onset & duration of : action differ, both usually longer than for Adderall XR. Approximately ? of a Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) dose is amphetamine, the active ingredient. ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
26 years experience Family Medicine
It may be opposite: You may be having side effects from too much vyvanse, (lisdexamfetamine) rather than withdrawl symptoms. I would consider backing down on the dosage ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month