A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

positive hpv on pap smear mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need for close : Follow-up. Most patients with hpv do not suffer ill-effects, however, 80% of the cervical cancers are caused by hpv. Therefore it is prudent that you follow your doctor's directions in getting regular pap smears.
Answered on Jan 15, 2019
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
No just acquired: Hpv infection that causes genital papillomas , and in some cases carcinoma of cervix , you got it now , did not have it before, get it eradicated , it ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Recommend: a colposcope exam of the cervix to look with a 10x magnification of cervix, for potential pre cancerous cells that can be treated to prevent cervical ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
At risk: You simply need to be followed extra close. I am glad you are health conscious, and if you comply, you should be fine.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ted Anderson
27 years experience Gynecology
Coding?: If you are portuguese or brazilian or hispanic, this probably refers to the classification used to code categorize pap smear results. It is a coding ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month