U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NH
A 21-year-old female asked:

my 14 month old is lactose intolerant & can't handle regular milk. is it okay for him to be on soy milk?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Soy milk products use a different sugar & are well tolerated. There are regular milk products that are infused with the missing enzyme that are also tolerated. They come under the name of lactaid in my location & is usually sold in quarts.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Sure: One caveat, a good number of young children are on soy milk unnecessarily under the unproven assumption of lactose intolerance.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is my baby lactose intolerant?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: Lactose intolerance is common among adults, but is extremely rare in babies. All mammal milk (including human milk) contains lactose, and the chances of a newborn being lactose intolerance are a million-to-one. People become lactose intolerant later in life (teens, usually), almost never as babies.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Are the lactose intolerance pills an over-the-counter medicine?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Yes: Lactaid is over the counter. There are no prescription meds for lactose intolerance.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is there medicine a lactose intolerant person can take to eat food containing lactose?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Not really: The over-the-counter lactaid may help though.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How can I determine whether i'm lactose intolerant?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
Allergy and Immunology 34 years experience
Lactose intolerance: If regular milk consumption causes stomach bloating , cramping or loose stools and lactaid treated milk does not, then you are lactose intolerant.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I have developed an lactose intolerance strict in past month, ever heard of ways to get rid of this ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Problem may resolve: Lactase is an enzyme that digests milk sugar (lactose). When one loses the lactase from the lining of his intestine, he can't digest lactose anymore. Loss of lactase enzyme can happen after diarrhea, but people who are not destined to lose their lactase as they get older, can make new lactase and start digesting lactose again. Some believe slowly resuming milk-drinking helps lactase enzyme return.
Dr. Mark Fisher
Dr. Mark Fisher commented
Neurology 34 years experience
People who are genetically fated to stop producing the lactase enzyme, i.e. to become lactose-intolerant, are out of luck. Once the lactase gene turns off, it cannot be induced; i.e., drinking milk, a little or a lot, gradually building up or not, will not turn the gene back on again. I became lactose-intolerant at age 38.
Dec 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 15, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
