U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

my 5 yo dtr is experiencing a runny nose and cough . this is reoccurant just about every month for at least two times a month. the duration iis about a week and a half. at times their is a fever . should i check her for allergies or asthma? what could

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rada Ivanov
Pulmonary Critical Care 31 years experience
Yes: Uncontrolled asthma and allergies predispose to recurrent upper respiratory infections, and vice versa, plus the symptoms may be very similar. Sometimes, this can be solved with just avoidance of triggers - exposure to something at home or school. Immune deficiency, of which there are many different kinds, is another possibility.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is developing inflamed joints, muscle weakness, and a skin rash after having a chemical stress test normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bhavin Patel
Allergy and Immunology 25 years experience
No: This usually does not happen. There may have been an underlying issue that presented itself with the symptoms after the stress test. Seek the help of board-certified allergists to further evaluate this problem.
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
