U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 36-year-old male asked:

i have a red patch (kinda pimple like and swollen) at the base of my neck by the shoulder. also, a small lump/bump (which is tender to touch) right where jaw meets the neck. very small bump. back of neck is sore too. thanks. 35yr. old male.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Cysts: These may be inflammed cysts. See your dermatologist for treatment and evaluation.
Dr. Christopher Moeller
Dermatology 38 years experience
Red pimple: Sounds like a cyst or furuncle. See your doc soon to get on antibiotics or have it treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
