U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

i had surgery in december in my pelvic area. the scar is about 5 inches long and at one end it's hard and bubbles up. the top is soft and smooth. should i be worried?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 42 years experience
Hypertrophic scar: This sounds like a hypertrophic scar which should improve over the next 6 months, if not the re-excision will improve the situation.
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Plz C Srgn or Derm: What you are describing sounds like a hypertrophic scar (often confused with keloids). While this will not cause any problems, it can be unsightly. If you don't like the way it looks, it's important to intervene now. Rx options include creams, wearing a silicone 'band aid', laserrx, or steroid scar injections. These rxs are usually done by dermatologists or plastic surgeons. Good luck!
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Likely hypertrophy: This sounds like a hypertrophic scar which is commonly associated with wounds that may be subjects to delayed healing. Silicone sheeting, pressure, massage and time while avoiding sun and tobacco use are advised. On occasion steroid injections or even surgery may be indicated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

How can I get rid of a huge cystic pimple on my nose without leaving a scar?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
ACNE: Since it is a big pimple, take oral antibiotic like doxycycline, tetracycline , Erythromycin or minocine and locally apply benxoyl peroxide 10 percent.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
