U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

Is it dangerous to have more babies after 3 csections?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Some think so: Obgyns begin to worry that the uterus may have more likelihood of spontaneous rupture in late pregnancy or labor after several c sections. This is a catastrophic event & one worth concern as both mom & baby can be lost. That said, i scrubbed in on a mom's 5th decades ago. I would discuss this with your OB & see if they worry more for some than others.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
