A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am currently on benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide) and retina and i recently started tanning will it cause breakouts to worsen if i continue to use them while tanning ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
More: You will more likely get burned.
Answered on Sep 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Clindamycin: This antibiotic has the potential, even when used topically, to initiate clostridium difficile colitis. Do not know what you mean by "stomach problems ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Krenn
20 years experience Family Medicine
Options: There are several other options for treating acne including different topical treatments and some oral medications you can try. The specific treatment ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harold Bacchus
Specializes in Occupational Medicine
Zit care: Stievamycin is tretinoin & erythromycin gel for topical treatment for acne. Benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide) is also topical antibioti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month