A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm on lisin/hctz 20/12.5. lately my pressure is high. can i take 11/2 pills to help the pressure to go down.?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
22 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Yes, you could try this as you are on a low dose. Track response of BP & let your physician know.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. John Szawaluk
31 years experience Cardiology
Sounds: Like you need a higher dose or even an additional medication. Not a good idea to increase your medicines without speaking with your doctor. Call or see your doctor asap.
Answered on Dec 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
30 years experience Pediatrics
Hypertension: It's great to hear you have found an antihypertensive that works for you! If your blood pressure is high, this can be a very good long term solution ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
Rarely an Emergency: Study questions: https://www.Healthtap.Com/#user_questions/1275967, https://www.Healthtap.Com/#user_questions/1275427 ; https://www.Healthtap.Com/#use ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month