U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

can u get hpv after having the guardasil shot?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: Gardasil cover 4 strains of hpv and there are more than 100 other strains out there. Luckily, Gardasil covers the 2 types that cause 90% of genital warts and the 2 types that cause 70% of cervical cancer. Gardasil is great, but it's not an excuse to not use condoms when having sex to protect yourself.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

If I am exposed to HPV after one month of my first shot of gardasil, will I get hpv?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Possibly yes: Even people who get all three shots of the vaccine within one year will still get hpv infections. The thought is that the vaccine will you clear the infection faster than non-vaccinated people, thus reducing your risk of cervical cancer.
South Africa
A 21-year-old female asked:

Hw can my last paps tests b normal if i hav been diagnosed with abnornal cells and then HPV before? Does my bfriend hve HPV as well? Can tke gardasil?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Reversible: Hpv-related premalignant disease that isn't terribly severe can and often does regress. You probably still have hpv on board and he does too, but stay vigilant and this isn't a life-ruiner. If your physician is good with one or both of you getting immunized, go for it. Keep getting the pap smears. Glad you're being proactive about your health.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could I still get HPV even if I got one gardicil shot?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Riley Alexander
Pathology 11 years experience
Yes: The vaccine only protects against certain strains of HPV--the ones that are most commonly indicated in cervical cancer and genital warts. But HPV has over 100 strains so, yes, you can still get HPV but the (very good) idea is that you protect yourself against the most commonly worst. Do not let this deter you from getting the vaccine.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
