A member asked:
Disclaimer

how toxic is dobutamine to tissue. i am thinking of extravasion from an iv site .?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rada Ivanov
30 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Not too bad: Dobutamine is actually a peripheral vasodilator so it should not cause tissue necrosis like Dopamine or norepinephrine.
Answered on Apr 1, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Stress Test: For this test you will not have to run or walk on the treadmill. They will give you medicine to elevate your heart rate. The machine they will use to ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes: But they should obviously run on different pumps so that they can each be titrated.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bart Denys
38 years experience Cardiology
Dobutamine: See links: http://www.Bedfordlabs.Com/our_products/online_catalog/products/dobutamine.Html http://dailymed.Nlm.Nih.Gov/dailymed/druginfo.Cfm?Id=18809.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fenster
30 years experience Cardiology
No: Given safely in standard amounts Dobutamine is safe. Like any medication, it has the potential for side effects (particularly at higher doses) which c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month