U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elkhart, IN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Diagnosed infected node under ear lobe on neck.. been takng bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) 4 2 days..swelling still spreadin face&dwn neck.how long 4 meds to wrk? or concern?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Probably concern: The rule of thumb for any antibiotic to work is 72 hours. In your case it's been less than that, however, the fact the disease is getting worse is a red flag. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) may not be a right choice for a swollen lymph node. It is a good choice for a skin infection, but yours appears to be related to the lymph node. I'd call the prescribing physician and report your symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
