U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 41-year-old female asked:

My daughter had an unexplained circular bruise behind her knee a couple of weeks ago, the bruise is gone but tonight she has a headache a 101 fever. i am worried that the bruise could have been an atypical bullseye rash. any thoughts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
See below: There is no relationship between the bruise and her current symptoms. A bull's eye lesion would not have the characteristics of a bruise.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
