U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 34-year-old female asked:

I have had a cervical cone biopsy. will this affect my chances of successful pregnancy? (ive miscarried twice at 12wk) and had 3 healthy babies before

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Eaker
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: There is some rare complications such as an incompetent cervix (premature dilation) but this is unlikely and can be monitored. Otherwise no.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: Cone biopsy should not affect your ability to carry a pregnancy to term. Miscarriage is fairly common and two miscarriages are not unusual. Wish you good health and a healthy baby!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
