U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 29-year-old male asked:

my wife had a growth in her breast when she was a teenager, it was removed. what's the chance she can have a breast cancer pls?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Same as other woman: Most likely she had fibroadenoma a benign tumor was removed. If she has no genetic mutations like braca i & ii , her 2 or family history nothing to worry. She has same chance as any woman she needs regular self examinations check ups by her doctor and mammography every year and don't worry.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Dr. Rao has given you extremely good advice. Having had a fibroadenoma increases the risk a little bit but not much. Thankfully, almost all breast cancer deaths are preventable. Both you and she can keep track of any lumps in the breasts, and if you bring any dominant ones for biopsy, the chances of losing her to breast cancer are very small.
Sep 9, 2012
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Unlikely : Chances are that your wife had a fibroadenoma removed, the most common benign breast tumor. This shouldn't increase her risk of breast cancer. If she does not have any family risks, she's no different than any other woman. Therefore, she should begin yearly mammography at age 40 and see her doctor for yearly breast examination.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
