A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does a bad bone contusion always require surgery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
14 years experience Family Medicine
No.: Most bone bruises or contusions don't need surgery. If there is extensive pain, slow healing or accompanying ligament or cartilage damage, then surgery may be indicated.
Answered on Mar 17, 2013
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
No: No.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
41 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: Simple bone contusion do not require surgery. It heals by itself. However contusion of the joint surface can cause cartillage damage which is not visi ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
51 years experience General Practice
Need full evaluation: With torn ligaments three months ago and ongoing pain, you should see a foot and ankle surgical specialist. You might need surgical repair of the lig ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Johnston-Jones
34 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Experience is key: I addition to tfcc repair, ask your hand/wrist surgeon about the need to shorten the ulna (small bone on the outside of the wrist). Wrists with lengt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Suggest you talk these details over specifically with your surgeon doing the procedure. You have a right to a full, open, frank discussion without hur ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month