A member asked:
Disclaimer

i took two accutane pills on february 22 and 23. each pill is 5 mg. i conceived on may 30. should i be worried that my baby will have birth defect?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Category X: Isotretinoin (accutane) is a significant human teratogen. It's marketed for cystic acne & despite methods to try to avoid pregnancies, it still happens. However, it's not stored in tissue, the drugs clears after 5 days of ingestion, & luckily for you, it's too early to cause birth defects. Topical tretinoin has not been associated with teratogenic effects. Check with your doc to confirm the above.
Answered on Jun 26, 2014
4
4 thanks
Dr. Maulik Shah
23 years experience Clinical Genetics
No: The Accutane should be metabolized and out of your system by the time you conceived. Medical guidelines allow for discontinuation of birth control 30 dyas after the last dose at which point the risk is minimal related to accutane. Most of the birth defects associated with Accutane are associated with its use during pregnancy (after implantation of the embryo). Given your timing, minimal risk.
Answered on Dec 12, 2018
11
11 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Bergman
36 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Accutane: There are multiple birth defects associated with intrauterine exposure to accutane. There is a certain critical time in the pregnancy where the greate ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Accutane: Accutane can delay menses. It is also a teratogen- can cause serious birth defects. In the US, patients on accutane are often put on birth control t ... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very effective, but: The oral contraceptive pill is very effective, but, it must be taken everyday at the same time each day. The failure rate is less than 2 per thousand. ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elizebeth HARMON
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Your doctor is trusting you to take the pills. You can have a baby with birth defects if you get pregnant on acutane. Don't go there!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month