U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old male asked:

how do i minimize the appearance of a surgical scar following heart surgery. does the person responsible for closing the sutures contribute to the final appearance?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Camacho
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Skin scars: It takes about a year for skin scars to look like they will for the rest of your life. When the skin is closed and healed, try using lotion with vitamin E and cocoa butter and massage into the scar daily. Also remember sunscreen, these techniques will give your scar a better chance of healing up well.
Dr. Sharon Ann Clark
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Silicone; kenalog (triamcinolone) : The less stretch or tension with the arms to the chest results in less scars for 6 monthes.The scar over the sternum can become raised and hypertrophic in some people. Excellent studies have shown that thick silicone sheets with pressure on the scar can decrease the scar if 12 hours daily for 2 - 3 months. One can also inject with kenalog (triamcinolone) and xylocaine with Epinephrine once every month for 3 times.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could a pulmonary function test cause a heart attack?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
No: A simple pulmonary function test is not an exercise test requiring running or biking. It is just recording breathing volumes during normal breathing and forced expiration.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
