U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 26-year-old female asked:

My report is : fibroid of 7*8 mm in posterior uterine wall. right ovary measures 23*19 mm and left measures 23*19 mm in sze. smoll cystic area in right ovary measures 19*14mm. i want to concive. is it necessary to operate the fibroid?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No!: That is a very small fibroid and shouldn't interfere with conception or pregnancy if it is in the wall. Good luck!
Dr. Osbert Fernandez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Fibroids: I would not operate on your fibroid. It is less than a cm in size and located in the posterior uterine wall. I would attempt to become pregnant over the course of a year, if you are not successful i would consult your physician.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
