U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

can you have tonsillitis without tonsils?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Yes: There is tissue throughout the throat and back of the nose that under the microscope looks exactly like the "tonsils ". This tissue in the back of the nose is commonly known as adenoids. This tissue also exists in the back of the throat and behind the tongue. All of these tissues can become infected leading to "tonsillitis ".
Dr. James Sidman
Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 40 years experience
No, unless ......: This could only happen if the surgeon left some of the tonsils behind.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 29-year-old female asked:

Hi, doctorprescribedme penicillinvk250mg satmorning for tonsilittis, but my tonsils still swollen, i can hardly drink.How long it should taketogetbetter?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Need another visit: Unless you weigh 40 pounds 250 mg of penicillin is an inadequate dose. When I use pen vk on an adult i routinely treat with 1000 mg four times a day. You need to go back to your doctor and get an appropriate dose of medicine.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 22-year-old female asked:

Keep getting tonsillitis, should I get my tonsils taken out?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harold Kim
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 28 years experience
That's an option: Recurrent tonsillitis is an option for tonsillectomy. Consult your ENT who can quantify how frequently you get tonsillitis and you can get better informed about the process. Then you can decide if it is worth it for you.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can removing your tonsils completely cure tonsillitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
Yes, But see below: Tonsilectomy will prevent tonsillitis but this procedure is not recommended today unless all alternatives have failed. See an infectious disease specialist or an ear, nose and throat surgeon for advice and treatment.
Ireland
A 18-year-old female asked:

Can you give tonsillitis to someone who got their tonsils out?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
Infectious Disease 14 years experience
Sort of: You can give pharyngitis, which is an inflammation of the throat, caused by the same organisms; they have no tonsils, and therefore cannot get a tonsillitis per se.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can i still have tonsillitis without tonsils?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Jaindl
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Yes, you still: Have lymphoid tissue on the tongue and around the back of the throat that is not removed with a tonsillectomy.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 6, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
