U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hammond, IN
A 30-year-old male asked:

my pcp has brought me from 150mg, to 75mg, to 0mg of effexor (venlafaxine) xr. is this an acceptable way to taper off? i am experiencing severe withdrawal symptoms

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Depends on…: What time frame the tapering was done. Contact the doc to express the withdrawl symptoms you're having so s/he can taper you off more slowly.
Dr. Steven Reidbord
Psychiatry 36 years experience
It's acceptable for many patients, but some are more sensitive to discontinuation syndrome than most. Such patients may need a more gradual taper over a longer time than is typical.
Sep 8, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 23, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
