A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i peirce my ears in the location where i have keloids?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not a good idea: The keloids probably formed as an abnormal scarring reaction to previous piercing. Additional injury from re-piercing will likely cause them to enlarge further. There are various treatments for earlobe keloids; the ones that are present should be treated before considering re-piercing.
Answered on Sep 10, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Cheap earrings often contain nickel, which commonly causes a dermatitis. But it would be unlikely to be the reason for a keloid - it probably would ha ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Stepwise to keloids: The approach to keloids is nearly the same no matter where they occur: pressure, silicone sheeting, steroid injections, posssible 5 fu injections, pos ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Hoffmann
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
It may come back : No one knows exactly why keloids form but they often follow piercings. If you have had a keloid treated most would adivse against re-piercing. If you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Mostlikely, it is a keloid and can be safely ignored unless it's painul or growing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month