U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is the seroquel (quetiapine) good drug?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Bey
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Depends: It is an atypical antipsychotic dose age range up to 800mg /day also sometimes used to help depression in bipolar disorder--often causes weight gain & sedation.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Seroquel (quetiapine): Also changes in metabic parameters such as cholesterol, sugar, prolactin, as well as stomach upset and muscle tension.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Seroquel: Seroquel is an atypical antipsychotic that is used for treatment of schizophrenia, bipolar disorder & major depressive disorder. It can be effective but like all atypical antipsychotics has potential for significant side effects.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old female asked about a 23-year-old male:

Is seroquel (quetiapine) an appropriate drug for schizophrenia?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Satulovsky
Psychiatry 28 years experience
Technically yes: It is one of the indications of seroquel (quetiapine). Several other antipsychotics should also be considered, the treating psychiatrist will help decide which one is the optimal in each case.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Thoughts? Could seroquel (quetiapine) show up on drug test?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Austina Cho
Psychiatry 26 years experience
No: Seroquel (quetiapine) does not show up on a routine drug screen.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Has anyone had good, successful results with seroquel (quetiapine)?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Davies
Psychiatry 24 years experience
Yes. : It depends on what you are trying to treat. It can be very useful for psychosis, mania associated with bipolar disorder, and severe insomnia. It does have side effects, so should be used with an understanding of the risks as well as the benefits.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Also, as add-on to treat depression
Jul 15, 2012

Related questions

A 59-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
