U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can one get rid of a lisp?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Speech therapy: A speech therapist can teach you how to speack without a lisp.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Can there be any exercises to get rid of a lisp?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Debra Tang
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Lisp: Speech therapy should help you with your lisp. The speech therapist should teach you home exercises. Good luck!
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is there anything that I can do to get rid of my lisp?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Speech Pathologist: A good speech pathologist should be able to give you exercises to help. You might also look into people who specialize in helping foreign speakers reduce or eliminate their accents. Many actors can speak like an american even though they are british (hugh lowry, and sasha barron cohen). They likely have the help of a dialect coach to do this.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Could i fully get rid of a lisp?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Speech therapy is : the best way to get rid of a "permanent" lisp or, at least, reduce it greatly. Therapy that targets production of the sounds "s" & "z" at the beginning, middle & end of words differs depending on whether the lisp is frontal/interdental, lateral or palatal. A "whistling" lisp may be caused by dentures or dental appliances. See your dentist first for evaluation & appropriate referrals.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How to get rid of a slight lisp in a child?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Becky White
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Give it time: Almost all children go through a lisping or stuttering phase that may last a few days or several weeks. Try to not point it out and give them plenty of time to speak and it usually goes away on it's own. If it persists or they become embarrassed, your doctor can help you find a speech therapist.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is there anything i can do to get rid of my lisp fast?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Lu
General Practice 16 years experience
Speech Therapy: Best not to rush. There are no medications or surgeries to repair a lisp. Consistent speech exercises with a therapist will improve your lisp.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 5, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
