A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how can i get ride of the scar from surgery for a sebaceous cyst under my eye bag?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Garramone
23 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Yes with a scar revision. Although you will still have a scar, but hopefully better one.
Answered on Jul 30, 2016
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Improve not remove: Scars can be improved bit rarely removed. Discuss your options with a plastic surgeon, dermatologist or ent.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Schnarrs
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Cyst: They can return, chances are the pouch or sack that the material fills up in has not been removed all the way, yes have it removed by a plastic surgeo ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
56 years experience Plastic Surgery
Minimal discomfort: Assuming 1]this is of the skin, 2]cometent surgeon] 3] reasonable patient: the procedure is commonly done under local anesthesia, as an out patient. T ... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Harper
52 years experience General Surgery
Almost none.: Most of these cysts can be done under local and present very little risk. There are certain problems some patients can have with local but it is rare. ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrit Singh
51 years experience Cardiology
U may: wait if it is shrinking . you may not notice it after a while. u may do surgery anytime.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month