A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could a heart drug cause tinnitus?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Sdpirin is the one that most immediately comes to mind...Rare side effect but it can happen.
Answered on Nov 4, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cary Rose
Dr. Cary Rose answered
Specializes in Cardiology
No. : Tinnitus does not lead to heart disease. However, a recent retrospective trial showed that many people with chronic heart disease had tinnitus! and ch ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Kim
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Tinnitus is perception of noises in one's ear/ears. It can be a pulse like sensation, it can be a humming, buzzing, or a ringing. It is very, very com ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. You really are a worrisome young heart. I have felt/ heard my heart beating around my temples a number of times when i was really exerting myse ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Back
6 years experience Internal Medicine
Chest pain: There are many reasons to have chest pain including anginal (heart) pain, reflux disease or muscle pain. As a physician we are always most concerned ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month