A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is there medication for a widows peak?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myra Skluth
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: I do not know why you are asking this question.
Answered on Mar 30, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience in Pediatrics
There isn't much..: It is just a cosmetic finding. It used to be thought to be an omen of early widowhood. (Old wive's tale) Widow's peaks are seen in a couple of rare ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Depends: Generally, after Antivenin is administered, as long as no allergic reactions occurs, symptoms should begin to abate within minutes to hours. However, ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stanley Katz
46 years experience in Dermatology
See dermatologist: You ought to be evaluated by a dermatologist. After a thorough exam of your scalp as well as a detailed hx, a proper dx could be made and the appropri ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Black widow: Black widow spider bites can cause localized pain. This can lead to cramping of muscles in the are of the bite. Or there can be generalized cramping o ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month