A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can 12 months of spinal cord compression in the c5/6 and c6/7 cause perment damage?

2 doctor answers
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
Yes: Many times we do not know there is spinal cord compression until the patient presents with some complaint of pain or weakness. Mris can show us changes within the cord which can help to confirm the level of injury. If there is weakness and compression then surgical decompression is warranted. This may result in some improvement in pain and weakness, but there may not be full recovery.
Answered on Jun 12, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Kenneth Casey
43 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes,it might: While the spinal cord can be quite resilient to a slow compression, the degree of that compression can take its toll. This can result in some scarring in the cord substance, or on its surface, or by applying traction to the nerves as they leave the cord in the area. Fortunately, physical therapy after indicated correction, can be quite useful.
Answered on Jun 12, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vic Kalman
34 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends on Cause: Spinal cord compression occurs when something is pressing down on the nerves so that they do not function properly. Depending on the cause and locatio ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
15 years experience Neurology
Yes: short answer, yes it is possible. If the disc is lateral, it can also cause some compression of the nerve root as well.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Surgery: Based on your description, you need to see a spine specialist and seriously consider surgery. Typically, it would be an anterior cervical discectomy ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Zozulin
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: With discs in upper and lower cervical spine ruptured and previous discrctomies most conservative surgeons would recommend. A total fusion of the ce ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month