A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had surgery in may to remove an ovarian cyst, i now only have one falopian tube, an ovary and 1/3 of an ovary. can i still conceive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Your fertility is likely not decreased significantly as long as you have one ovary and one tube that function normally.
Answered on Aug 31, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Lindheim
36 years experience Fertility Medicine
Slightly: 1. You are at a higher risk of developing pelvic adhesions on the remaining side 2. If you are a cyst developer, then you should be aware that the sa ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: And it might not even take longer! The bigger concern is the health of what remains and the possibility of recurrent endometriosis. You are still you ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: Symptoms like these are best deterimed by a thorough evaluation by your physician. Based on his/her findings, a treatment plan can be developed to he ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month