A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

lmp was july 29 so just missed my period my hcg level is 315 is tht normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably: The HCG level should double every two days in the first 10 or 12 weeks of pregnancy. The best indication that the HCG is normal is to recheck after 2 days - if it has doubled (or nearly so) it is likely normal.
Answered on Jan 6, 2016
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Given your dates, that sounds completely normal.
Answered on Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Is very low: Level should be rechecked. If accurate, pregnancy is very early. There is an abortion pill but not in the us.
1
1 comment
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Normal for pregnancy: An HCG level of 25 or greater is diagnostic of pregnancy in a 30 year old, with rare exceptions. For the sake of your and your baby's health, i hope t ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Home pregnancy tests are very accurate.: They are the same tests used in a doctors office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Worry less. : Hcg doubles about every 48 hours in early pregnancy since we don't know the prior number or the date of your ocnception it is somewhat difficult to sa ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month