U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old male asked:

bladder infection seemed to clear up with potassium citrate after a few days it returned and i retreated the symptoms improved however not at night?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Suppressed, not kill: The potassium citrate may have suppressed the bugs from growing and thus contributed to the symptom improvement, but it did not destroy the bugs. After stopping the citrate, the bugs again able to grow/multiply and thus return of your symptoms. I would recommend seeing a doc for a quick test/culture and antibiotic treatment. Don't waite too long as it may get worse. Good luck.
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Check it out: Potassium citrate is not a treatment option for a urinary tact infection. It may help the antibiotic to clear it up, ut will not take care of it itself. I recommend seeing a doc for your symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Northville, MI
A 52-year-old female asked:

In the 24hrs before a heart catheter I was given 7catapress, 2lopressor, lisinoprill, lasix, (furosemide) potassium, could this induce vfib?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Willa Terry
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Myocardial ischemia: Ventricular fibrillation is a heart rhythm problem that occurs when the heart beats with rapid, erratic electrical impulses, making it is unable to pump efficiently. It is usually associated with myocardial ischemia ( heart attack).
UT
A 27-year-old female asked:

Having pain in lower right ab, nause, barely eating, pain in right side back. Ultrasound done- no cyst but appendix aread looked inflamed. Dr sent me to ER but CT scan normal and bloodwork normal but had a little blood in urine. On antibiotics for 3 days

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUNanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Kidney stone?: There is definitely something going on. Are you on anbiotics for a specific diagnosis? Your symptoms are suggestive of kidney stone. Pain from a gynecologic source isn't ruled out. See your doctor for follow up soon.
WI
A female asked:

How does hypokalemia affect leg muscle endurance activities like running and swimming? With low potassium can you still build muscle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Coats II
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Muscle cramps: You need proteins to build and maintain muscle, but you need to right balance of fluids and electrolytes to have good muscle function. When your potassium is low, you are more likely to experience muscle cramps and fatigue.
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Many with low K get such cramps they cannot exercise enough to build muscles.
Sep 29, 2015
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 18-year-old male asked:

What could this be? Fatigue, discharge, lower back pain, lower abdominal pain, sharp pain like razor blades in vagina after sex, abnormal bowel and bladder movements, appetite is strange, I have the implant could this be an ectopic pregnancy ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianna Post
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Can be infection: Can be an infection, can be pregnancy, need to get checked by doctor.
Raymore, MO
A 37-year-old female asked:

Kidney cyst or tumor?, most likely? Too small 2 biopsy rt now, but blood work reported kidney not working so great & high potassium level in blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Difficult to say.: The best test for determining a cyst or tumor by imaging is a ct scan with contrast. If your kidney function is poor, this may not be possible since contrast can adversely affect the kidneys. Work with a urologist to determine the best type of imaging (ultrasound, mri, etc.) & a schedule to follow the mass over time. In the meantime, work to find ways to improve or stabilize your kidney function.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
