U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 18-year-old female asked:

i'm on the track team. i recently injured my knee (nothing too major), my coach tells me to ignore the pain. should i ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Probably not wise: Depending on how badly you injured the knee, you should have it checked out by fp/sports med doc/orthopedics to make sure there isn't significant internal damage. "no pain, no gain" is a foolish saying: there are far too many people with chronic problems caused by injuries from their adolescent years. [in future, please provide more details: pain, swelling, loss of motion, etc.].
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Provided original answer
More information about injuries helps us provide better answers. Good luck.
Aug 29, 2012
Dr. Sean Haslam
General Practice 14 years experience
Treat the pain. : Pain can be related to the regular wear and tear of high performance athletics, but it can also be a symptom of an over use syndrome or a traumatic injury. Rice therapy and NSAID use will usually help minor aches and pains calm down. Pain that persists longer than a week or two, or pain that prevents you from performing at your peak level should be assessed by a professional.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

Injured my knee 3 weeks ago pain is getting worse can't put much pressure should I go to the ER again to be seen tonight?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Erman answered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
NO: Knee pain x 3 weeks is not an emergency. You should schedule an appt to see your pcp. Waiting another day or two will not cause any more significant damage.
A member asked:

I injured my knee on 28th of december and I am still feeling pain i ran into a padded object at my basketball game

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James McClurg
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Having : Having pain from a knee injury 5 days ago is not uncommon. The main issue is how debilitating is your pain? Other important questions include: are you able to bear weight? Does it feel unstable? Is there swelling, stiffness, locking, giving way? Any of the above would lead me to think that early medical care would be a wise thing to do.
Lake Bluff, IL
A 18-year-old female asked:

Should I go to the doctor? I injured my knee by hitting it on the sink. It's been a week and pain is getting worse.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Holmes
Sports Medicine 23 years experience
Yes: Since you are worsening, it's worthwhile to see a physician to provide you with a diagnosis and treatment options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
