U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mount Vernon, IL
A 23-year-old female asked:

i get fatigued every once in awhile and some years back i had a rash on my stomach and i tend to break out in hives and this itch whenever i go on runs and take a hot shower or if my body feel overheated. could this be a sigh on hiv i did have unprote

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Just do an HIV test: Some people are known to get leg itching and rashes from running (cause is unknown). If it is from histamine release, one can try taking Claritin (loratadine) or Zyrtec, 1/2 hour before running. If it is from the heat, try running at sunrise. If it is from blocked sweat glands, try a sauna 3 times a week. Maybe one can make a dermatologist appointment, and then run to the clinic to show a fresh itchy rash.
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Get tested: In my opinion,the best option would be to tested instead of living daily with the uncertainty.At least you will have closure and know what you are dealing with.Speak to a friend or family member ,to accompany you. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

I have natural aloe pants, can they relieve inflammation and mild rashes as well as a hydrocortisone?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
No: There are several concentrations/strengths of cortisone cream. It is doubtful that aloe plants will have the same anti-inflammatory effect as the usual dosages of Hydrocortisone recommended by doctors.
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
in some they can increase allergic reaction. I find them most effective for burns
Dec 28, 2011
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones commented
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Feb 19, 2012
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
Mar 10, 2012
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
