U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 33-year-old female asked:

would ct scan with contrast show abnormalities of the fillopian tubes? like scarring or blockage. this was an abdominal scan.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Unlikely: Ct with contrast could show a swollen/dilated tube (hydrosalpinx) and 'might' be helpful for suspecting an abnormal anatomic placement of a tube, but should not be considered reliable for evaluating tubal blockage or presence of adhesion (scar.) the hysterosalpingogram (hsg) is more useful for evaluating tubal blockage, and laparoscopy or laparotomy with tubal perfusion is the gold standard.
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
No: No, unless the tubes were also significantly dilated. The best way to look at the fallopian tubes and make us they are not blocked is a hysterosalpingogram, aka hsg. A thin catheter is placed through the cervix and contrast placed into the uterus, filling the fallopian tubes and spilling into the abdomen, if everything is normal. Images are taken during the exam with fluoro. See your ob/gyn.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What could cause constant loose bowel movements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

How can I get rid of a huge cystic pimple on my nose without leaving a scar?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
ACNE: Since it is a big pimple, take oral antibiotic like doxycycline, tetracycline , Erythromycin or minocine and locally apply benxoyl peroxide 10 percent.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
