A member asked:
Disclaimer

are white spots on your skin from sun exposure and birth control harmful?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Don't know : I cannot think of any particular white spots caused by birth control pills or sun exposure. Fungal infection spots don't tan and stay lighter than the surrounding skin, but they are not "benign" and need to be treated. You need to be seen to make sure there is nothing going on that needs to be treated.
Answered on Sep 3, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shiao-Yu Lee
Specializes in Gynecology
Can happen: These can happen with all birth control pills, you may switch to a non-hormone method, or at least, a low hormone method (iuds, implants, mini-pills, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hair loss : Hair loss in a 25 year old is not likely to be related to female hormone levels. Alopecia areata is the most likely. Hypothyroidism is another common ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: Some infants are born with bald spots that are thought represent pressure of the womb wall against the skin reducing blood flow. These will often have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Picture?: Can you post a picture? What you were describing sounds very benign, however a picture would be very helpful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month