U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

what is the probability of getting skin cancer from a sunbed?

6 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Overall, low: Going strictly by the numbers, many more people go to tanning beds then get cancer. However, the more sun/tanning bed exposure you have, the higher the risk. A family history of skin cancer and lighter natural skin tones also increase the risk. The best answer is to avoid tanning beds, save your skin and improve your appearance down the road.
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
Too high: Although the actual probability of cancer from limited exposure is relatively low, it is much higher than if you don't use a tanning bad! why take the risk?
Dr. Clarence Freed
Specializes in Dermatology
have seen too many young people with melanoma who when questioned admit to frequent tanning beds
Mar 12, 2012
Dr. Frank Pinto
Dermatology 36 years experience
Definitely possible: There have now been studies showing that young women who regularly use tanning beds have an increased risk for melanoma later on. Use of tanning beds also prematurely ages the skin. Avoid them.
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
Dermatology 25 years experience
Some studies state that a person who participates in "indoor tanning" has about a 2.5 times greater risk of getting a squamous cell carcinoma and a 1.5 times greater risk of getting a basal cell carcinoma than the non-tanning public. I agree with avoiding them.
Mar 12, 2012
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
1.5 to 2.5x increase: Using a tanning bed increases your chance of developing a basal cell carcinoma by 1.5 times and a squamous cell carcinoma by 2.5 times. You are literally paying someone to give you skin cancer and cause you to prematurely age your skin.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Increased: Using a tanning bed before the age of 35 increases your risk by 75%.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Numbers vary: However, using a sunbed, especially at a young age, has been shown to increase your chances of getting skin cancer. Skin cancer is most common in fair skinned individuals and increases the closer you live to the equator.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 6, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
